Students from all over the Harlingen Consolidated School District have recently been awarded for their creative artwork about Fire Safety.
Students ages K-12 were encouraged to submit a piece of their own artwork to the Harlingen Fire Prevention Poster Contest. The winners of the contest were chosen by the student’s amount of creativity and incorporation. This year’s theme was “Kitchen Fire Safety”.
Fire Inspector, Richard Alvarez and other members of the Harlingen City Council PTA helped present the awards to the first, second, and third place winners of the contest.
Members of the Harlingen Fire Department co-hosted the 2014 Fire Prevention Month Poster Contest Awards Ceremony with HCISD and Harlingen PTSA.
The winners of the city contest are eligible for the state and national contests.
To see photos from the evening, click here.
Complete list of students awarded in the 2013-2014 Fire Prevention Poster Contest:
Pre Kinder
1st: Jordan Aleman, Bonham Elementary
2nd: Christian Galdamez, Long Elementary
3rd: Jodi R. Garcia, Treasure Hills Elementary
Kinder
1st: Jessica Deleon, Ben Milam Elementary
2nd: Belinda Davila, Lamar Elementary
3rd: Olivia Ahlana Gonzalez
1st Grade
1st: Olivia I. Gutierrez, Treasure Hills Elementary
2nd: Calista Garcia, Zavala Elementary
3rd: Dora Elizarraraz, Long Elementary
2nd Grade
1st: Marissa Medrano, Rodriguez Elementary
2nd: Mario A. Vento Jr., Treasure Hills Elementary
3rd: Cristian Henriguez, Rodriguez Elementary
3rd Grade
1st: Ojus Dutta, Treasure Hills Elementary
2nd: Justine Ramos, Sam Houston Elementary
3rd: Madison Meyers, Stuart Place Elementary
4th Grade
1st: Aaron Blunt, Austin Elementary
2nd: Jaime Salinas, Lamar Elementary
3rd: Natalie Garcia, Long Elementary
5th Grade
1st: Ethan Gonzalez, Lamar Elementary
2nd: Ellas Rodriguez, Crockett Elementary
3rd: Angel Delacruz, Treasure Hills Elementary
6th Grade
1st: Nathan Daniel Pizano, Memorial Middle School
2nd: Hollie Marie Bach, Memorial Middle School
3rd: Pedro Miguel Cortina, Memorial Middle School
7th Grade
1st: Sergio Sebastian Perez, Memorial Middle School
2nd: Jesse Tameron McGlade, Memorial Middle School
3rd: Bianca Maria Mendoza, Memorial Middle School
8th Grade
1st: Lori Nicole Lopez, Memorial Middle School
2nd: Emily Garcia, Memorial Middle School
3rd: Viana Flores, Memorial Middle School
9th Grade:
1st: Ashley Guillen, Cano Freshmen Academy
2nd: Samantha Sanders, Cano Freshmen Academy
3rd: Ron Patrick Pawig, Cano Freshmen Academy
10th Grade
1st: Maria Sanchez, Early College High School
11th Grade
1st: Patricia Nicole Kennedy, Harlingen High School South
2nd: Jessica Maria Cortez, Harlingen High School South
12th Grade
1st: Michael Anthony Martinez, Early College High School
2nd: Stormie Garza, Early College High School