logo


Harlingen High School South Orchestra

Harlingen CISD orchestras have become well-known for producing some of the most accomplished musicians in the area. This October, the district’s middle-school and high-school ensembles continue their tradition of excellence with incredible success across the board at All-Region auditions.

More than 100 HCISD orchestra members were selected to join the ranks of the Region 28 Orchestras.

“I think what also makes us successful at All-Region is that we place a lot of value on it,” said Sarabeth Gheith, orchestra director at Harlingen High School South. “We always encourage students to audition and really focus on it at the beginning of the school year.”

While preparation is critical, Gheith said the success of the orchestras or the entire music program at HCISD for that matter wouldn’t be possible without the backing of the community.

“I think there’s a lot of support from the community, the school board, and of course, our administration,” she said. “Here at South, my colleagues, our choir and band directors also support us. That is really helpful.”

Much collaboration takes place amongst high-school and middle-school directors to ensure a smooth transition as students advance in their music studies. Directors take a consistent approach when teaching fundamentals like notation, scales, intervals, and chords, so students already know what’s expected of them when they reach high-school.

At the core of what music teachers are instilling in students is a love and appreciation for the arts so when they become adults, they’ll go out and support their local orchestra or attend a concert.

“I think that as a music educator it’s important not just to teach students how to play something, but also how to appreciate music,” said Gheith. “Our main goal isn’t to create music majors and people who are going to go off and be professional musicians. It’s great if it happens; however, we’re not just teaching participants but audience members and future patrons of the arts.”

All-Region Orchestras are composed of the best string and wind players from all the high schools and middle schools in Region 28 (lower Rio Grande Valley). A successful audition also advances high-school students to the Area level of the TMEA All-State audition process.

An All-Region Orchestra Concert will be held Saturday, Nov. 10 at 5:30 p.m. at the Weslaco Performing Arts Center located at 471 E. 6th St. Weslaco, Texas 78596.

In May 2018, HCISD was recognized with the Best Communities for Music Education designation from The NAMM Foundation for its outstanding commitment to music education.

Region 28 Audition Results

High School

     

  • Violin


    1st chair – Kate Scaief (12), HHS
    2nd chair – Alaina Gaytan (12), HHSS
    4th chair – Ariana Castillo (11), HHS
    5th chair – Jimi Abbott (10), HHSS
    6th chair – Tristan Refugio (10), HHS
    7th chair – Ashley Galvan (11), HHS
    9th chair – Hailey Welch (11), HHSS
    10th chair – Oscar Cavasos (11), HHSS
    12th chair – Maya Gamboa (12), HHSS
    13th chair – Brianna Malone (12), HHSS
    16th chair – Jaelyn Cabrera (12), HHS
    18th chair – Milca Montanez (10), HHS
    20th chair – Juana Jimenez (11), HHSS
    22nd chair – Adrian De Leon (10), HHS
    24th chair – Christina Ramirez (9), HHS
    25th chair – James Wade (12), HHSS
    26th chair – Phoebe Archibald (10), HHS
    27th chair – Luis Beadle (11), HHSS
    28th chair – Jasmine Maldonado (10), HHS
    Alternate – Alexis Leal (10), HHSS

  • Viola


    1st chair – Matthew Garcia (12), HHS
    2nd chair – Kenya Rodriguez (11), HHS
    3rd chair – Ravin Saldana (12), HHS
    4th chair – Caleb Lucio (11), HHS
    5th chair – Justin Armstrong (10), HHSS
    6th chair – Alejandra Cardenas (11), HHSS
    7th chair – Seth Avila (12), HHSS
    8th chair – Hunter Garcia (10), HHSS
    9th chair – Fatima Reguerra (12), HHSS
    10th chair – Alberto Sanchez (10), HHSS

  • Cello


    1st chair – Isaiah Valdez (12) HHSS
    2nd chair – Angel Rodriguez (9) HHS
    3rd chair – Janelle Arnold (11) HHS
    4th chair – Tristan Salinas (11) HHS
    5th chair – Victoria Perez (11) HHSS
    6th chair – Danielle Muniz (12) HHSS
    7th chair – Perla Vera (10) HHS
    8th chair – Galyze Landaverde (10) HHS
    9th chair – Alfredo Bonilla (10) HHS
    10th chair – Hayden Schrimsher (12) HHSS

  • Bass


    1st chair – Alyssa Gonzalez (12) HHSS
    2nd chair – Jewelie Lujan (11) HHS
    3rd chair – William Bell (12) HHSS
    4th chair – Alfredo Montemayor (11) HHS
    5th chair – Allen Cortez (12) HHSS
    6th chair – Robert Moses Serna (9) HHSS
    Alternate – Estrella Serna (10) HHS

 

Middle School

     

  • Violin


    1st chair – Danielle Paguinto (8) HSHP
    2nd chair – Madison Soto (8) Vela
    9th chair – Madison Meyers (8) Vela
    10th chair – Timothy Mowers (7) Coakley
    11th chair – Felix Rodriguez (7) Vela
    12th chair – Joaquin Garza (8) Vela
    13th chair – Evelyn Ann Quezada (8) Gutierrez
    14th chair – Zakry Carroll (8) Coakley
    15th chair – Alexa St John (8) Vela
    16th chair – Leslie Jimenez (8) Memorial
    17th chair – Kiara Ravize (8) Vela
    18th chair – Jacob Vargas (8) Gutierrez
    21st chair – Luis Andres Galvan (8) Gutierrez
    22nd chair – Joshua A Bielicke (7) Gutierrez
    23rd chair – Joshua Macbeth (8) Vela
    24th chair – Elizabeth Flores (8) Coakley
    25th chair – Collin Fernandez (8) Memorial
    26th chair – Sofia Vallejo (7) Memorial
    27th chair – Kaitlynn Thakkar (8) Memorial
    28th chair – Alie Rosignol (8) Vela
    29th chair – Jonathan Navarro (8) Coakley
    30th chair – Jairo Valdez (7) Vela
    32nd chair – Myranda Davila (8) Gutierrez
    33rd chair – Alyssa Moore (7) Memorial
    34th chair – Zoe Lynn Marquez (7) Gutierrez
    35th chair – Liliana Robles (8) Vela
    36th chair – Peyton Menchaca (7) Memorial
    Alternate – Dominic Rene Santillan (7) Gutierrez
    Alternate – Allison Rose Mares (7) Gutierrez
    Alternate – Arianna Rodriguez (8) Vela
    Alternate – Holly Beth Sheldon (8) Gutierrez

  • Viola


    1st chair – Jena Anisa Ruiz (8) Gutierrez
    2nd chair – David Paz (8) Vernon
    3rd chair – Oscar Ariel Lugo (8) Vernon
    4th chair – Rebecca Ann Torres (8) Gutierrez
    5th chair – Gianni Jolie Ceballos (8) Gutierrez
    6th chair – Sebastian Hernandez (8) Vela
    7th chair – Atiana Jezelle Rocha (7) Gutierrez
    8th chair – Jesus Salinas (7) Memorial
    9th chair – Anabel Perez (8) Vela
    10th chair – Claireshine Lorna Heep (7) Vela
    11th chair – Natalie Gonzales (8) Memorial
    12th chair – Ryleigh Greer (8) Vela
    13th chair – Leonardo Garcia (7) Vela
    14th chair – Julius Benavides (8) Memorial
    Alternate – Sarah Hernandez (7) Gutierrez
    Alternate – Jerran Lentz (7) Memorial

  • Cello


    1st chair – Nathan Mowers (7) Coakley
    2nd chair – Camryn Cruz (8) Vela
    3rd chair – Miya Amy Elizabeth Reasor (8) Vernon
    4th chair – Angelina Brianna Ruiz (7) Gutierrez
    6th chair – Nicolas Capetillo (7) Memorial
    7th chair – Amelya Saucedo (8) Vela
    9th chair – Marissa Caroline Gamboa (8) Gutierrez
    10th chair – Nicole Melina Fernandez (8) Vernon
    11th chair – Abel Sanchez (7) Memorial
    12th chair – Regina Ruiz-Rosales (7) Vernon
    13th chair – Jose Alfredo Degollado (7) Gutierrez
    Alternate – Kasey Ruiz (8) Vela MS
    Alternate – Hailey Marie Nino (8) Vernon MS

  • Bass


    1st chair – Julianna Bryant (8) Memorial
    2nd chair – Aizza Guerrero (7) Vernon
    3rd chair – Paloma Valdez (8) Vela
    4th chair – Diego Hernandez (7) Vela
    5th chair – Jose Moya (8) Memorial
    6th chair – Hector Rene Trevino-Vazquez (8) Vernon
    7th chair – Caelan Joseph Kirkland (8) Gutierrez
    9th chair – Cyrus Walker Castaneda (7) Gutierrez
    Alternate – Alexzander Rodriguez (8) Vernon
    Alternate – Princess Alana Longoria (8) Gutierrez

L to R: Nathan Mowers, Elizabeth Flores, Zakry Carrol, Timothy Mowers, and Jonathan Navarro

Gutierrez Middle School Orchestra

Memorial Middle School: Julius Benavides (not pictured), Julianna Bryant, Nicolas Capetillo, Collin Fernandez, Natalie Gonzales, Leslie Jimenez, Jerran Lentz, Peyton Menchaca, Alyssa Moore, Jose Moya, Jesus Salinas (not pictured), Abel Sanchez, Kaitlynn Thakkar, Sofia Vallejo

Vela Middle School

Vernon Middle School: (L to R)Miya Reasor (cello), Alexzander Rodriguez (bass), Hailey Nino (cello), Hector Trevino-Vazquez (bass), Regina Ruiz-Rosales (cello), Oscar Lugo (viola), David Paz (viola), Aizza Guerrero (bass), and Nicole Fernandez (cello)

Leave a Reply

*

captcha *