The High School Academic University Interscholastic League (UIL) teams at Harlingen High School and Harlingen High School South outsmarted the competition while making HCISD history at the district meet on Mar. 22.
The HHSS and HHS team earned first and second place, respectively. It’s the first time in district history that the teams take both of the top spots in the competition.
Along with earning the title of overall District Champion, HHSS students Jann Soto placed first in Informative Extemporaneous Speaking, John Fraga placed first in Headline Writing, Ryan Mowers placed first in Mathematics and Number Sense, Sarah Cano placed first in Persuasive Extemporaneous Speaking and Cross Examination Debate with partner Chris Esparza, Rebecca Pockrus placed first in Poetry Interpretation, and Paige Robles placed first in Prose Interpretation.
HHS students William Wright placed first in Computer Applications, Gilbert Maldonado placed first in Computer Science, Clara Duffy placed first in Ready Writing, and Carlos Munoz placed first in Social Studies.
Students from HHS and HHSS that placed first, second, or third and teams that earned first place qualified for the Regional Academic Meet to be held at UTSA on May 2nd and 3rd, 2014.
List of individual awards:
HHSS Winners:
Calculator Applications:
2nd – Ryan Mowers
Computer Applications:
3rd – Brenden Martinez
Editorial Writing:
2nd – Ashley Parnell
3rd – John Fraga
Headline Writing:
1st – John Fraga
Informative Extemporaneous Speaking:
1st – Jann Soto
2nd – Collin Flemmons
Lincoln Douglas Debate:
1st – Jann Soto
2nd – Abby Deleon
3rd – Collin Flemmons
Mathematics:
1st – Ryan Mowers
Persuasive Extemporaneous Speaking:
1st – Sarah Cano
2nd – Chris Esparza
Poetry Interpretation:
1st – Rebecca Pockrus
2nd – Sawyer Warrenburg
Prose Interpretation:
1st – Paige Robles
2nd – Matthew Almaguer
3rd – Chris Esparza
Ready Writing:
3rd – Joshua Teruneh
Social Studies:
2nd – Ben Whitman
Cross Examination Debate:
1st – Sarah Cano and Chris Esparza
2nd – Ramiro Valdez and June Martinez
The Mathematics, Number Sense, and Speech top team awards also went to HHSS.
HHS Winners:
Accounting:
2nd – Skyler Perez
Computer Applications:
1st – William Wright
4th – Katrina Johnson
Computer Science:
1st – Gilbert Maldonado
4th – Donaldo Almazan
Editorial Writing:
4th – Miriam Atkinson
Feature Writing:
4th – Miriam Atkinson
Headline Writing:
5th – Alyssa Anglin
Informative Speaking:
3rd – Alexis Molina
Lincoln Douglas Debate
4th – Alexis Molina
Mathematics:
3rd – Juan Maldonado
4th – Donaldo Almazan
Number Sense:
2nd – Juan Maldonado
News Writing:
4th – Victoria Cortez
Persuasive Speaking:
3rd – Amethyst Marroquin
4th – Myles Rosenbaum
Poetry Interpretation:
4th – Alyssa Hopson
Prose Interpretation:
4th Emily Ornelas
Ready Writing:
1st – Clara Duffy
Science:
3rd – Donaldo Almazan
Social Studies:
1st – Carlos Munoz
HHS as a team earned the top spot in Accounting, Computer Science, and Social Studies.
Winners from Dr. Cano Freshman Academy
Literary Criticism: