logo


Region28Bands_post

Harlingen High School and Harlingen High School South musicians went through a rigorous audition process on Nov. 25 for a chance to earn a chair in one of the Region 28 Bands – District, Symphonic, and Honors (top region band). This audition is the first round towards the Texas All-State Band.

Symphonic and Honors band members will perform with students from across the Rio Grande Valley on Friday, Dec. 8 at the Harlingen CISD Performing Arts Center.

DISTRICT:
Shyanne Arevalo (HHS)
Daniel Alvarado (HHS)
Matthew Canales (HHS)
Vincent Cañas (HHS)
Christian Cavazos (HHS)
Matthew Chavez (HHS)
Mark Deleon (HHS)
Mariano Estrada (HHS)
Abel Garza (HHS)
Nathan Gonzalez (HHS)
Saul Herrera (HHS)
Joshua Hueso (HHS)
Diego Johnson (HHS)
Oscar Landeros (HHS)
Jewelie Lujan (HHS)
Stephanie Macias (HHS)
Emily Marquez(HHS)
Jessica Montañez (HHS)
Alfredo Montemayor (HHS)
Alexis Pedraza (HHS)
Byran Reyna (HHS)
Zoe Reyna (HHS)
Jesus Rodriguez (HHS)
Albert Santamaria (HHS)
Leslie Silva (HHS)
Micah Taylor (HHS)
Major Valls (HHS)
Jacob Villarreal (HHS)
Sean Wood (HHS)
Aaron Zapata (HHS)
Jessica Garcia (South)
Catherine Duncan (South)
Cassidy O’Rear (South)
Ethan Gonzalez (South)
Sebastian Posada (South)
Dezmond Romero (South)
Luis Alicea (South)
Bradley Gil (South)
Jose Gutierrez (South)

SYMPHONIC BAND:
Alexis Pedraza (HHS)
Emily Marquez (HHS)
Yessica Montañez (HHS)
Sean Wood (HHS)
Nathan Gonzalez (HHS)
Matthew Chavez (HHS)
Albert Santamaria (HHS)
Jacob Villarreal (HHS)
Mariano Estrada (HHS)
Jonathan Navarette (South)
Jacob Rodriguez (South)
Yasmin Cantu (South)

HONORS BAND:
Zoe Reyna (HHS)
Mark Deleon (HHS)
Micah Taylor (HHS)
Major Valls (HHS)
Jesus Rodriguez (HHS)
Saul Herrera (HHS)
Aaron Zapata (HHS)
Matthew Canales (HHS)
Stephanie Macias (HHS)
Abel Garza (HHS)
Byran Reyna (HHS)
Sierra Vega (South)
Kevin Perez (South)
Jonathan Lopez (South)
Mia Sanchez (South)
Xavier Esparza (South)
Saul Velez (South)
Matthew Gonzalez (South)
Nick Tapia (South)

The following students advanced to the Pre-Area level:
Matthew Chavez (HHS)
Mark Deleon (HHS)
Nathan Gonzalez (HHS)
Stephanie Macias (HHS)
Alexis Pedraza (HHS)
Zoe Reyna (HHS)
Byran Reyna (HHS)
Jesus Rodriguez (HHS)
Albert Santamaria (HHS)
Sean Wood (HHS)
Jonathan Lopez (South)
Mia Sanchez (South)
Dezmond Romero (South)
Sebastian Posada (South)
Saul Velez (South)
Jacob Rodriguez (South)
Nick Tapia (South)

Students who qualified for Area* are:
Matthew Chavez (HHS)
Mark Deleon (HHS)
Stephanie Macias (HHS)
Zoe Reyna (HHS)
Byran Reyna (HHS)
Jesus Rodriguez (HHS)
Sean Wood (HHS)
Matthew Canales (HHS)
Saul Herrera (HHS)
Micah Taylor (HHS)
Matthew Gonzalez (South)
Major Valls (Cano)

*Area auditions will be held in Corpus Christi on Saturday, Jan. 13, 2018.

Leave a Reply

*

captcha *