The Harlingen High School and Harlingen High School South FFA teams showed their animals and exhibited their projects at the 2021 Rio Grande Valley Livestock Show which took place from March 11-21. In order to keep everyone safe, many adjustments were made to this year’s show including limiting attendance and excluding certain events. However, HCISD students did not let anything stop them from performing their best and bringing home many ribbons and awards.
Results are listed below.
Harlingen High School Results:
Photography Contest:
Aubrey Wilbur-1st
Bailey Helmer-2nd
Andrés González-5th
Market Steer Team:
Trent Gilbert-4th
Victoria Trevino-7th
Trista Gilbert-4th
Mason Serna-12th
Market Lamb:
Austin Alvarez-3rd
Market Goat Team:
Jake Thomas-5th
Joseth Cortez-13th
Zeke Rosales-11th
Market Rabbit Team:
Abigail Mendoza-6th
Abigail Lamas-3rd
Angelica Alamilla-12th
Julia Archibald-10th
Isabela Soliz-6th
Evelin Quezada-10th
Dymen Davila-13th
Mathew Castillo-9th
Avery Janssen-4th
Kayden Dyer-7th
Breeding Goat Team:
Krystal Benavides-3rd
Alejandra Cedillo-11th
Benjamin Cedillo-12th
Andrés Gonzalez-13th
Dairy Goat Division:
Andrés Gonzalez-1st in class, Reserve Grand Champion
Breeding Cattle Team:
Victoria Trevino-5th with her Beef Master Heifer,
4th with the RGVLS Futurity, and 1st with the Beef Master Association Futurity
Austin Alvarez-2nd and 3rd with her heifer
Samantha Cavazos-7th
Sophia Cavazos-2nd & 7th
Omar Cavazos-5th
Andrés González-4th and 4th
Daniel Cedillo-3rd and 3rd
Alejandra Cedillo-7th and 9th
Rio Grande Valley Livestock Show Cover Contest:
Kayla Rodriguez-3rd Runner-Up
Breeding Gilts
Duroc Breed
Weston Holloman – 4th
Trent Gilbert – 6th
Hampshire Breed
Abigail Lamas – 3rd
Cameron Eriksmoen – 7th
Ricardo Segura – 4th
Yorkshire Breed
Kelly Sade Cash – 5th
William – Holloman – 4th
Dark Cross Breed
Zackery Rosenbaum – 9th
Other Crosses Breed
Caleb Graham – 6th
Weston Holloman – 8th
Market Hog Division
Duroc Breed
Austin Alvarez – 7th
Kai Martinez – 2nd, Sale of Champions
Kayden Dyer – 16th
Abigail Lamas – 13th
William Holloman – 1st, Breed Champion, Sale of Champions
Light Other Pure Breeds
Karson Dyer – 3rd, Sale of Champions
Kayla Rodriguez – 1st, Breed Champion, Sale of Champions
Dark Other Pure Breeds
Rayne McMillian – 2nd, Sale of Champions
Emily Janssen – 5th
Yorkshire Breed
Trista Gilbert –1st, Breed Champion, Sale of Champions
Cameron Eriksmoen –3rd, Sale of Champions
Hampshire Breed
Jadelyn Gonzalez –6th
Angelica Cruz – 4th
Trent Gilbert – 1st, Sale of Champions
Zackery Rosenbaum – 10th
Dark Cross Breeds
Kelly Sade Cash – 5th
Other Cross Breeds
Weston Holloman – 8th
Ricardo Segura – 3rd, Sale of Champions
Kennedy Dyer – 2nd, Sale of Champions
South Results:
Shop Division:
Angelina Cuevas–1st Home Interior and Conveniences
Abraham Leal–1st Home Interior and Conveniences
Summer Wade–1st, Division Champion- Yard Furniture
Taegan Wade-1st Yard Furniture
Horticulture:
Aden Morris-2nd Combination plant
Photography/Western Art:
Kylie Mitchell– Participant Senior Animals and Birds
Landry Mitchell– Participant Junior Animals and Birds
Lauren Gonzales– Participant western art
Makayla Amitrani– 1st Senior Black and White
Sarahi Rodriguez– Participant Senior Animals and Birds
Abraham Leal– Participant Senior Black and White
Kaitlyn Carey– Participant Senior Landscape Scenery
Brandon Nieto– 1st Junior Elements of Design; Junior Reserve Grand Champion
Breeding Cattle:
Joshua Riggs– 2nd and 3rd Red Brangus; 3rd Santa Gertrudis
Luke Riggs– 4th and 7th Beefmaster
Breeding Sheep:
Kylie Mitchell– 2nd Southdown
Landry Mitchell– 1st Southdown
Mackenzie Abrigo- 4th Southdown
Breeding Goats:
Karina Borrego– 5th
Kylie Mitchell– 1st
McKayla Valdez– 3rd
Lauren Gonzalez- 4th
Dairy Goats:
Ryleigh Greer– 1st, 2nd, 2nd, 4th Nigerian Dwarf; Breed Champion; Grand Champion Dairy Goat; Best of Show; 3rd place Senior Showman
Emma Neu– 1st, 2nd, 2nd, 4th Nigerian Dwarf; Junior Breed Champion; 1st place Junior showman
Abby Neu– 1st, 3rd, 3rd Nigerian Dwarf
Mackenzie Abrigo– 1st, 1st Nigerian Dwarf; Reserve Breed Champion; Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Goat
Breeding Gilts:
Naelynn Jimenez– 9th Duroc
Kaitlyn Contreras– 13th Hampshire
Summer Wade– 8th Hampshire; 7th Dark OPB
Madelynn Molano– Hampshire
Taegan Wade– 9th Hampshire; 9th Light Cross
Kaitlyn Carey—9th Dark OPB
Lauren Gonzalez– 4th Dark Cross
Angelina Ahumada–9th Dark Cross
Alexandria Trejo–7th Dark Cross
Abraham Leal—2nd Light Cross
Hannah Abrego–9th Light Cross
Mackenzie Hamby— 7th Light Cross
Market Rabbits:
Yvonne Galvan– 1st, Champion New Zealands, Grand Champion Market Rabbits
Caitlyn Morales– 13th Californians
Dakota Tiffin–7th Californians
Kaitlyn Watkins–10th Californians
Market Goats:
Kylie Mitchell–1st; Medium-heavy division Champion; Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat; Senior showman Champion
Landry Mitchell–2nd
Brandon Nieto–5th
Gabriella Saenz–9th
Aaron Saenz–9th; 3rd place Junior showman
Karina Saenz– 10th
Addyson Enriquez– 9th
Nicolas Enriquez– 8th
Sarahi Rodriguez—12th
Christopher Hamby– 11th
Joshua Roux–12th
Emma Ponce
Kaitlyn Contreras– 11th
Naelynn Jimenez– 10th
Madalynn Garcia– 12th
Liberty Tiffin–7th
Thalia Newlin– 9th
Market Lambs:
Andrea Harvey–11th
Nicole Ivory– 4th
Thalia Newlin–Participant
Brandon Nieto–5th
Landry Mitchell– 4th; Top 10 Junior showman
Kylie Mitchell– 1st; Southdown breed Champion; 3rd place Senior showman
Market Swine:
Angelina Cuevas–7th Dark OPB
Hannah Abrego–3rd Light Cross
Mackenzie Hamby–6th York
Kaitlyn Carey– 3rd Duroc
Mia Molano–7th Dark cross
Madelynn Molano– 8th Dark OPB
McKayla Valdez,— 9th Hampshire
Sophia Cavazos,— 4th Light Cross
Alexandria Silva— 6th Dark Cross
Alexandria Trejo— 1st Hampshire; Breed Champion; Grand Champion Market Hog
George Espinoza— 5th Dark Cross
Abraham Leal— 4th Dark Cross
Naelynn Jimenez— 7th Light Cross
Summer Wade- 9th Dark OPB
Taegan Wade— 11th Light Cross
Emma Ponce– 7th Hampshire
Mackinzie Rangel–10th Dark Cross
Aaron Campos– 9th Hampshire
Lauren Butler– 9th Duroc
Maya Martinez–7th Duroc
Lauren Gonzalez–7th Hampshire
Elias Rodriguez– 7th York
Market Steers:
Jacinto Garza– 3rd Chianina
Elias Rodriguez– 6th Maine Anjou
Sage Harvey-6th Maine Anjou
Abraham Leal-7th Chianina
Joshua Roux- 5th AOB