logo


Harlingen High School South

Harlingen High School

Harlingen High School

 

Harlingen High School and Harlingen High School South swim teams made waves at the District 32-6A meet held in Weslaco on Jan. 25. Students placing in the top six of their divisions will advance to Regionals.

The following swimmers Qualified for the Regional Swim Meet:

Harlingen High School

Top Girls:
Amber Warner 1st place District Champion
Mckenna Stock 1st  District Champion(200 Freestyle) 2nd (100 Freestyle)
Melanie Cumpian 3rd (100-yard Butterfly)  4th (50-yard Freestyle)
Sierra Smith 3rd (200 Freestyle) 5th (100 Freestyle)
Bailey Smith 5th (100 Breaststroke)
Megan Padilla 7th (100 Backstroke) 7th (200 Freestyle)
Ana Ramos 5th (100 Backstroke) 8th(100 Freestyle)

Girls Relays:
400 Freestyle Relay 3rd Place
200 Freestyle Relay 2nd Place
200 Medley Relay 5th Place

Girls Team Score:  3rd Place

Top Boys:
Noah Smith 3rd Place (500 Freestyle) 4th (200 Freestyle)
Will Horn 5th Place (500 Freestyle)
Ian Fredrickson 2nd Place (100 Breaststroke)  5th (100 Butterfly)

Boys Relays:
200 Medley relay 6th Place
400 Freestyle Relay  4th Place

Boys Team Score: 5th Place

Harlingen High School South

200 Medley Relay Girls: 2nd Place
Camille Lizada (Back)
Lola Garza (Breast)
Catherine Duncan (Fly)
Victoria Saenz (Freestyle)

200 Medley Relay Boys: 2nd Place
Pasquale Davila (Back)
Justin Diaz (Breaststroke)
Erick Velarde (Fly)
Brock Tait (Freestyle)

Girls 200 Freestyle:
Camille Lizada 2nd Place
Victoria Saenz 4th Place
Megan Aune 5th Place

Boys 200 Freestyle:
Pasquale Davila 2nd Place
Erick Velarde 6th Place

Girls 200 IM:
Lola Garza 4th Place
Catherine Duncan 5th Place

Boys 200 IM:
Justin Diaz 1st Place

Girls 50 Yard Free:
Ianna Hansen 6th Place

1mtr Diving Girls:
Cassie Vela 2nd Place
Mae Kennedy 3rd Place

1mtr Diving Boys:
Seth Garza 1st Place
Jason Luckey 2nd Place

Girls 100 Fly:
Camille Lizada 1st Place

Girls 100 Freestyle:
Victoria Saenz 4th Place

Girls 500 Freestyle:
Megan Aune 3rd Place

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay: 3rd Place
Megan Aune
Jaclyn Balli
Ianna Hansen
Lola Garza

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay: 5th Place
Justin Armstrong
Jacob Rodriguez
Jacinto Garza
Brock Tait

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke:
Justin Diaz 2nd Place
Pasquale Davila 5th Place

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke:
Lola Garza 2nd place

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay: 2nd Place
Victoria Saenz
Megan Aune
Catherine Duncan
Camille Lizada

Boys 400 Freestyle Relay: 2nd Place
Justin Diaz
Brock Tait
Erick Velarde
Pasquale Davila

Overall placements for South at District:
Girls 2nd Place
Boys 2nd Place