logo


SkillsUSAStudents from Harlingen High School, Harlingen High School South, and Early College High School earned top prizes at the SkillsUSA District Conference held Feb. 23-24.

Twenty-four students earned one of the top four spots at the district competition in their respective category to advance to the Skills USA State Competition which will be held in Corpus Christi, Texas from April 5-8.

Listed below are results from the district competition.

Students advancing to the state competition are as follows:

Advertising Graphic Design Skills Test
1st Place – Victoria Castruita, South

Broadcast News Team
2nd place – (ECHS) Emily Capetillo, Julissa Carbajal, Ashley Gomez, and Victor Alcantar

Cosmetology Quiz Bowl Team
2nd place – (HHS) Viviana Corona, Nicole Guerra, Carla Landaverde, Autumn Mahatha, Chloe Rocha, and Vanessa Avalos

Information Technology Services
1st place – Pablo Ayala, South
2nd place – Dylon Cardenas, South

Job Skill Demonstration – Information Technology
2nd Place – Michael Gonzalez, South

Masonry
1st place – Sadat Gutierrez, HHS
2nd place – Noah Salazar, HHS
3rd place – Anyssa Huerta, HHS
4th place – Savanna Mendoza, HHS
5th place – Leily Contreras, HHS

Technical Computer Applications
1st Place – Jonathan Lopez, South
2nd Place – Koebe Salinas, South
3rd Place – John Jordan, South

TV Production Team
1st place – Noah Leal (HHS) and Jalyn Rivera (ECHS)
Kaila Seidler and Noah Martinez (HSHP) *Seidler will be running for a State Officer Position representing HCISD. She earned this opportunity as a result of her selection as a SkillsUSA District Officer, for District 13 Рthe first ever representative from HCISD.

Advertising Campaign Job Exhibit Teams
Angel Diaz-Molina and Julius C. Lopez
Abril Alondra Ramirez and Mariana Gonzalez
Marcus Green, Ryan Hughes and Christopher Rayner
Amy Finley

Digital Illustration
Jared Waggoner
Kayla Skye Gonzales
Brianne Martinez
Cynthia Garcia

Digital Image Manipulation
Karina Ramirez
Isabella Rubio
Jesse Torres
Sarah Villareal
Hailey Marie Welch
Uriel Jared Lopez
John Dove – Honorable Mention
The following students are recognized for placing in the exhibit category:

Cabinetmaking Team
Superior Rating – (South) Pedro Serrato, Aaron Perales, and Alex Pinon

Cosmetology
1st place – Valerie Cortez, HHS
1st place – Nayeli Garcia, HHS
1st place – Kassandra Cruz, HHS
1st place – Karim Maciel, HHS
1st place – Priscilla Deras, South
1st place – Amy Frias, South
1st place – Monica Elizarraraz, South

Graphic Design
1st place – Monica De Leon, HHS
1st place – Alexandra Arreola,HHS
1st place – Sierra Grace Gutierrez, HHS
1st place – Roberto Carlos Muniz, HHS
1st place – Nathan Allison, HHS
1st place – Andreya Arriaga, HHS
1st place – Erika De La Fuente, HHS
1st place – Ricardo De la O, HHS
1st place – Marie Dorame, HHS
1st place – Miguel Elizarraraz, HHS
1st place – Patrick Galvan, HHS
1st place – Emily Garcia, HHS
1st place – Gary Garcia, HHS
1st place – Jose Gonzalez, HHS
1st place – Sarah Henley, HHS
1st place – Joshua Lovera, South
1st place – Oscar Martinez, HHS
1st place – Derek Mendiola, HHS
1st place – Juan Palacios, HHS
1st place – Juan Ramos, HHS
1st place – Ruby Reyes, HHS
1st place – Mario Rodriguez, South
1st place – Alec Sanchez, South
1st place – Ethan Sosa, HHS
1st place – Kristopher Van Etten, HHS
Best of Show – Alejandro Cruz, HHS

Innovative Design Team
Superior Rating – (South) Jonathan Lopez, Omar Resendez, Matthew Jordan, John Jordan, and Michael Gonzalez

Information Technology Services Team
Superior Rating – (South) Dylon Cardenas, Brianna Chavez, and Alyssa Muniz
Best of Show – (South) Pablo Ayala, Koebe Salinas, Jacob Summers, and Carlos Ruiz

Television Video Production Team
Superior Rating – (South) Gabrielle Muniz, Victoria Castruita, Kobe Salinas, Sahara Donna, Victor Hernandez, Adrian Gonzalez, and Rick Flores

Leave a Reply

*

captcha *